way you wantPolicy

We would love to hear from you.

Call on: 01548 521789

Looking for a Career? Looking for Care?

Privacy policy

This Data Protection Promise describes how we collect and use personal information about you in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Our promise to you:

We will comply with data protection law when it comes to the processing of your data. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

- sed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
- Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
- Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
- Accurate and kept up to date.
- Kept only if necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
- Kept securely.

How to Contact Us

You can always contact Us by:
Telephoning us: 01548521789
Sending us an email to: DPO@thecarecompanysw.co.uk

Our Privacy Champion is

M. Sabater
Telephone: 01548 521789
Email: hr@thecarecompanysw.co.uk

The kind of information we collect and hold about you

If you are enquiring about the services which our network offers and complete the enquiry form, we record the following information about you and/or the individual who may be requiring our services: - Name and surname;
- Contact details such as email address, telephone number; postal address including postcode; - The relationship of the individual completing the enquiry form to the potential recipient of our services; - Any requirements of the potential recipient of the services including any medical and/or health conditions; - Brief details of any other individual or pet residing at the address where services are required (e.g. relationship to the individual requiring the services and age).

Once you have completed and submit the form, we will make your data visible to the person responsible who will contact you to discuss your requirements and to provide further information about the services we can offer. Please note that once your information has been passed, it will be governed by the terms and conditions of their Privacy Policy (this is available on their microsite).

If you complete a CONTACT US form, we collect the following information: - Your name and surname; - Email address / Telephone number; - Type of Enquiry.

We will use the above information, in order to respond to your query.

If you contact us by email and telephone, we will only collect and process the personal data which you provide to us and it shall only be used for the purposes for which you provide your personal data to us. We will not retain your data or use your data for any other purpose.

We do not currently do any email marketing and therefore will not use your data for any type of email marketing or advertising purposes.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

For all data submitted to us via our website, we will keep your details for a period of 6 months from the date of submission. Upon expiry of that period, your data will be automatically anonymised.

Where Your Data is stored

Your data will be stored on our secure servers

We do not transfer your data outside of the European Economic Area and use UK or European data centres.

Your Rights

Because the data we hold about you is your data, you have the following rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you:

Right to Access – this means that you can ask us for a copy of all personal data we hold about you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. Correction Right – if you believe that any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, you have the right to correct such information by providing us with the correct up to date information. In addition, you can ask us to delete the incorrect or out of date information and we will be happy to do so unless we are prevented from doing so by law or regulation. Right to be Forgotten – this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please note that where we are obliged to keep your personal data because of a regulatory or legal requirement, we will not be able to delete the data and must continue to retain it. Right to Restrict Processing – in some limited circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your data. Right of Objection to Processing – you have the right to object to us using your data for direct marketing purposes and to profiling. Right of Data Portability – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you in a commonly used and machine-readable format. We can provide your data either to you or to such other third party as you specify in your request. Automated Decision-Making Objection Right – automated decision-making is where a decision is made entirely by technological means without human intervention. We don’t use or rely on automated decision-making.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please contact (preferably in writing)

Right to Complain

you have any concerns about our handling of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) by visiting HTTPS://ICO.ORG.UK/CONCERNS/ or telephoning the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy below.

Changes to this privacy policy

We keep our Promise under regular review. This Data Protection Promise was last updated on Friday, 03 April 2020.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us.

COOKIE POLICY

At www.thecarecompanysw.com ("We", "us", "our"), we strive to honour the privacy and security of any data we collect from visitors using our website, whilst we act as a personal data Controller under relevant data protection rules and regulations. Our website uses cookies, in combination with pixels, local storage objects, and similar devices (collectively, “cookies” unless otherwise noted) to distinguish you from other users of the website. This helps us provide you with a good experience, improve our service, and to personalize ads and content to you while you use the website.

This cookie policy (“Cookie Policy”) describes the types of the cookies we use on the website and our purposes for using them.

If you have questions about this Cookie Notice, please contact us at dpo@thecarecompanysw.co.uk. For a more complete description and list of the cookies that we currently use on the website, please review our Cookie List found in section 5 of this document.

Please read this Cookie Notice carefully for details about why we use cookies and the information they collect from and about you.

Cookie Definitions

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your device, which is like computer memory.

First and third-party cookies: whether a cookie is 'first' or 'third' party refers to the domain placing the cookie.

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
i. First-party cookies are those set by a website that is being visited by the user at the time (e.g. cookies placed by our website domain).
ii. Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third-party cookie.

Persistent cookies: these cookies remain on a user’s device for the period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.

Session cookies: these cookies allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Session cookies are created temporarily. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

What Cookies Do We Use and Why?

Some cookies may fulfil more than one of these purposes.

'Strictly Necessary' cookies let you move around the website and use essential features like secure areas. Without these cookies, we cannot provide the requested services.

We use these Strictly Necessary cookies to:

• Identify you as being logged in to the website and to authenticate you
• Make sure you connect to the right service on the website when we make any changes to the way it works
• For security purposes
• Make sure you connect to the right service on the website when we make any changes to the way it works

If you prevent these cookies, we can't guarantee how the website or the security on the website will perform during your visit.

'Performance' cookies collect information about how you use the website, e.g. which pages you visit, and if you experience any errors. These cookies do not collect any information that could identify you and are only used to help us improve how the website works, understand the interests of our users and measure the effectiveness of our advertising.

We use performance cookies to:

• Carry out web analytics: Provide statistics on how the website is used
• Perform affiliate tracking: Provide feedback to affiliated entities that one of our visitors also visited their site
• Obtain data on the number of users of the website that have viewed a product or service
• Help us improve the website by measuring any errors that occur
• Test different designs for the website

Some of our performance cookies are managed for us by third parties.

'Functionality' cookies are used to provide services or to remember settings to improve your visit.

We use 'Functionality' cookies for such purposes as:

• Remember settings you've applied such as layout, text size, preferences and colors
• Remember if we've already asked you if you want to fill in a survey
• Remember if you have engaged with a specific component or list on the website so that it won’t repeat
• Show you when you're logged in to the website
• To provide and show embedded video content

Some of these cookies are managed for us by third parties

‘Targeting’ cookies are used to track your visit to the website, as well other websites, apps and online services, including the pages you have visited and the links you have followed, which allows us to display targeted ads to you on the website.

We may use targeting cookies to:

o Display targeted ads within the website. o To improve how we deliver personalized ads and content, and to measure the success of ad campaigns on the website.

When do we require your consent

All cookies require your consent.

We request your consent before placing them on your device. You can give your consent by clicking on the appropriate button on the banner displayed to you. If you do not wish to give consent or wish to withdraw your consent to any cookies at any time, you will need to delete, and block or disable cookies via your browser settings; see below for more information on how to do this. Please note that disabling these cookies will affect the functionality of the website, and may prevent you from being able to access certain features on the website.

How to Delete and Block our Cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit the website.

Changing your Cookie Settings. The browser settings for changing your cookies settings are usually found in the 'options' or 'preferences' menu of your internet browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links may be helpful. Otherwise you should use the 'Help' option in your internet browser for more details.

COOKIE SETTINGS IN INTERNET EXPLORER
COOKIE SETTINGS IN FIRE FOX
COOKIE SETTINGS IN CHROME
COOKIE SETTINGS IN SAFARI


More information. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Cookie List

Technical Name Purpose Session/Presistent Type
_ga Google Analytics - Third Party Cookie Used by Google Analytics to distinguish users and sessions. More info here https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage Persistent - 2 years Performance



Contact Us:


By clicking submit I consent to The Care Company (SW) LTD using my data for marketing purposes. I have read and accept the Privacy Policy




Services

Respite Care


– Our respite care service allows for reassuring care. We understand that many families take great joy in providing care to their loved ones so that they can remain at home, but we’re here to allow families to rest and recharge.

-Our care services offer families peace of mind, by supplying competent and professional care staff who care for the client in the comfort of their own home.

Hourly Care


– Personalised hourly care services to help you keep your independence at home. Professional services 24/7.

– Over the last 15 years, we have been providing hourly care services across Devon. The service is designed with flexibility in mind to help on the day to day basis for people who need on-going support.

Complex Care


– Personalised complex care services to help you keep your independence at home. Professional services 24/7.

– Complex care is for people who live with complex health conditions, and as a result require higher levels of care to give them the full support they require to live a full and healthy life.

To view all our services please click below:

All Services